Av. Paulista, 2006 cj 507
São Paulo, SP

info@studyinbrazil.com.br

+55 (11) 2638-9663

institutional support

Contact us

© 2017 - Study in Brazil by Belta

Education System

The Brazilian education system is quite simple and includes Basic Education and Tertiary Education.

Basic Education includes Early Childhood Education (Infantil) from 2 to 6 years old, Elementary School (Fundamental) from 6 to 14 years old, and High School (Ensino Médio) from 14 to 17 years old.

Tertiary Education offers two different options: Tech Courses (usually, lasting around 2 years) and Undergraduate Courses (lasting 3 to 6 years). By taking an Undergraduate Course, you can choose between a bachelor’s degree and a “licenciatura” degree, which allows you to teach.

 

Portuguese Language

Brazil offers a wide variety of locations to choose from. Pick the one that best suits your needs.

Portuguese is the 6th most spoken language in the world and mastering it can make you stand out. Live the Brazilian lifestyle while you learn the language. 

 O texto no site está cortado. Melhor verificar.

 

The Certificate of Proficiency in Portuguese for Foreigners (Celpe-Bras) is awarded to foreigners who achieve satisfactory results on a standardized Portuguese test.

The test is administered in Brazil and other countries with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Companies and educational institutions worldwide accept Celpe-Bras as a certificate of proficiency in Portuguese as a foreign language.

Celpe-Bras is the only Brazilian certificate of proficiency in Portuguese as a foreign language that is officially recognized and required by universities for admission to undergraduate courses and graduate programs.

 

Foreigners who want to visit Brazil should plan accordingly and make sure they have valid passports and visas. When visiting the country for tourism purposes, travelers from certain nationalities are exempt from the visa requirement as provided for in bilateral agreements.

In case of visits for purposes other than tourism, regardless of the country of origin, travelers must have a visa that is consistent with their objectives in Brazil.

Usually, to take part in the programs offered by the companies affiliated with Study in Brazil, visitors apply for the following categories:

VITEM I – Educational and Cultural Exchange Travel

VITEM II – Business

VITEM IV – Students and Interns (No paid activities allowed).

We strongly recommend that you check with your preferred agency or school to find out what type of visa is the most adequate for the program you intend to take.

VISA